MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA NOTE: Forms are generic suggestions. Plaintiff's Response to Motion for Attorney's Fees. 2. 3d at 37. Before pulling the trigger, however, you will want to consider a potential negative ramification of taking that position. Your subscription has successfully been upgraded. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . hbbd``b`s@; $~L,Fb J Copyright 2000- 2023 State of Florida.