. HoMs`Dd}1Q2_DT"Evi6BD9P!8yqCRoS:eJ}9s16t- #bEV9U&%yRdi,G#QxIohdqs iu1->dDC>S%vH2](?eW >> Id. Fla. Stat. It is a well-settled point that a fee award must be supported with expert testimony. Frank J. Pepper, Inc. v. Vining, 783 So. You just lost a case in which the opposing party has a claim for attorney fees pursuant to a contract, statute or other fee-shifting mechanism. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing s Response to Fees and Costs Itemization. (5) A final order on the motion for attorney's fees or costs shall be entered in the manner and within the time prescribed by Rule 61B-45.043, F.A.C. x|{@Uysasfa2 by clicking the Inbox on the top right hand corner. How much do lawyers charge in Florida?