Exterior storage. accounts, the history behind an article. As a result, HOA governing documents or amendments that were recorded prior to July 1, 2021, and which contained prohibitions or regulations as to rental agreements, remain binding as to all owners, regardless of the nature of those prohibitions or regulations. You may mail the co mplaint forms to the following addre ss: Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares and Mobile Homes 2601 Blair Stone Road, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1030. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. In addition, it is imperative for associations to base their decisions on legitimate factors as provided within the policies set forth in their governing documents, including but not limited to matters such as credit worthiness, evictions, criminal records, interviews with past landlords, and