"telephone": "(727) 828-3900" Depa is being held in jail on a $1 million bond. Stat.) Ronald Chapman, an experienced criminal defense lawyer, dedicated to defending your rights. The state of Florida has a bond schedule, set for the different categories of offenses. The penalties may be enhanced under Florida Statute 775.087 if a firearm was in your possession or was discharged during the battery. Aggravated Battery. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Copyright 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Nolo Self-help services may not be permitted in all states. bond Contact him today to begin to discuss your case. Since 1990, Mr. Chapman has been representing people accused of committing various types of crimes.